Presidency School

Sports

Sports Achievements – 2017/18:

Athletic Medals: 11 (4 Gold, 6 Silver & 1 Bronze)

Sl No Name Event Position Medals
1 Saanchi Shotput First 1 Gold
2 Saanchi Long jump First 1 Gold
3 Rhea Long Jump Second 1 Silver
4 George Shotput First 1 Gold
5 George Long jump First 1 Gold
6 George 100Mts Second 1 Silver
7 George, Ron , Gautam & Milinda 100*4 Mts 4 Silver
8 Ron Shotput Third 1 Bronze

Swimming Medals: 11(9 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze)

Sl No Name Event Position Medals
1 Abhay 50Mts BKS First 1 Gold
2 Abhay 50Mts BRS First 1 Gold
3 Abhay 50 Mts Second 1 Silver
4 Avantika 50Mts BKS First 1 Gold
5 Avantika 50Mts BRS First 1 Gold
6 Avantika 50 Mts BFS First 1Gold
7 Abhay, Harshwardhan, Rahul & Dhawal Boys –Relay 50*4 First 4 Gold
8 Nadini 50 Mts Bks Third 1 Bronze


Jain International School – Jase cup – 2017 ,30-8-2017 Chess Open singles: open for boys and girls of grades 5 to 12.

Sl. No Name Grade Medal
1 Shamanth
S
5 Gold
2 Manjushree 7 Silver
3 Surya 7 Bronze

31-8-2017 Tennis Sub junior category – Hopman ties: 1st singles, 2nd singles & Mixed doubles

Sl. No Name Grade Position
1 Khyati P 4 Winners
2 Sanchit Rau 5
3 Yuva 7

1-9-2017- Swimming v- Juniors & Seniors Category:13 medals @ 4 gold, 8 silver & 1 bronze

Sl. No Name Grade Event Medal
1 Abhay K 10 50M BS
100M BRS
50M BRS
Silver
Gold
Silver
2 Avantika K 10 50M BF
50M BRS
50M FS
Gold
Gold
Gold
3 Smaran 8 50M BRS Silver
4 Toshani K 6 50M BRS
100M BRS
Silver
Bronze
5 Smaran
Rahul
Harshwardhan
Dhawal
8
9
9
9
4*50 FRS Relay 4 Silver

 

2-9-2017 Athletics Boys and Girls – 17 medals @ 6 Gold, 8 Silver & 3 Bronze

Sl. No Name Grade Event Medal
1 Saanchi 7 Long Jump
Shotput
Bronze
Gold
2 Rhea 7 Long Jump Silver
3 Milinda 7 100M
200M
Silver
Silver
4 Maahish 10 Shotput Gold
5 George 7 Long junp
Shot put
Silver
Bronze
6 Milinda,Goutham,Ron
Georg
7
8
7
7
4*100 4 Gold
7 PakhiRhea,Aashritha

Saanchi

7
7
7
7
4*100 4 Silver
8 Aashritha 7 Shotput 1 Bronze

@ Vidyashilp academy -2017 ,Table Tennis – Grade 8 & below juniors
tournament

Result – 2nd
Runners up.

Sl No Name Class
1 Krishh K 8
2 Karan nair 7
3 Sahzeb fayed 6

@ Inter Presidency Chess & Basketball
Tournaments- 2017 ,Result – Winners in Juniors Chess Category – held at PSNLO

Sl No Name Class
1 Surya SS 6
2 Manjushree 7

Basketball Boys- Winners – Held at PSBN

S.NO. NAMES CLASS
1. AMANN S X C
2. VAIBHAV
GUPTA
X A
3. CHHITHARANJAN X B
4. DARSHAN K.S X C
5. PRANAV
PRADYUMNA
IX C
6. BHANU
CHAHAL
IX C
7. YASH
MUTNALKAR
X C
8. SHAUN
SUVARNA
VIII C
9. MAHISH
VARMA
IX C
10. HARSHVARDHAN IX C
11. GEORGE VIII C
12. JAYADITHYA
KUMAR
X A

Special Accolades:

Aman Sharif bagged best player Award – inter
Presidency

Abhay & Avantika Bagged Best swimmer – DPS
impressions

George Bagged best athlete – DPS Impressions

Khyathi Bagged Best tennis Player in Sub juniors &
Avantika Bagged Best swimmer in Seniors – Jain International School

Basketball Girls- Runners up held at PSBN

S.NO. NAMES CLASS
1. SRISHTI BOHRA X A
2. VARIJA X B
3. RIYA KAUR X C
4. SREEDA X C
5. SATHVIKA IX B
6. TANISHKA 8 C
7. PAKHI 7 D
8. SAANCHI 7 E
9. RHEA 7 D
10. SANSKRITI 6 B

<TD 7E<TD 1<TD 7D<TD 1<TD 8A

14th
SOUTH ZONE TAEKWON-DO CHAMPIONSHIP 2017 (OCTOBER 24,25,26)
DON BOSCO
SCHOOL,PANAJI,GOA – 1Gold, 2Silver & 3 Bronze
NAME CLASS GOLD SILVER BRONZE PATTERN CATEGORY
GOWTHAAM Sparring 10-13yrs
AVINASH 1 Sparring 10-13yrs
PARNIKA 5E 1 Sparring 10-13yrs
DIYA 1 Sparring 10-13yrs
SARAH 8A 1 Sparring 10-13yrs

1Group
Pattern10-13yrs

17th
STATE LEVEL TAEKWON-DO CHAMPIONSHIP 2017 NOVEMBER 28,29,30)
KORAMANGALA INDOOR STADIUM,BANGALORE – 3 Gold, 5 silver & 5
Bronze.
NAME CLASS GOLD SILVER BRONZE PATTERN CATEGORY
GOWTHAAM 7E 2 1 Sparring,
Group Pattern
Below
18yrs
DEVOPAM 7D
PARNIKA 5E 1 Sparring 10-13yrs
SARAH 8A 2 Sparring 10-13yrs
VENKAT
VISWESH
3G 1 Sparring Below
9yrs
KAILASH.R 3C 1 Sparring Below
9yrs
DHIVYA 4E 1 Sparring Below
10yrs
ZEESHAN 4E 2 sparring Below
10yrs
VAJR 1A 1 Non
contact Sparring
Below
6

@ Canadian International School – 07/10/2017

Medals
Tally – 3 Gold, 3 Silver & 4 Bronze. Total 10 Medals

 

Sl. No Name Grade Event Medal
1 Toshani K 6 25
BRS
100
IM
50M FRS
Gold
Gold
Bronze
2 Rahul 9 50M
BKS
50M FRS
Silver
Silver
3 Asutosh 7 50M FRS Bronze
4 Adit M 7 50M FRS Bronze
5 Harshwardhan 9 25
BFS
50
IM
25M BRS
Gold
Silver
Bronze

@ Ebeneezar International School – 06/11/2017 to
08/11/2017

Swimming
medals tally: 22 – Gold 2, Silver 9, Bronze 11

Sl. No Name Grade Event Medal
1 Aniketh 5 50Mts
FS
25Mts BFlY
Bronze
Bronze
2 Toshani K 6 25
BR
25 Bfi
Bronze
Bronze
3 Arshia 5 50FS
25
Bfl
25Brs
Silver
Silver
Silver
4 Nandini P 7 25 FS Bronze
5  Naisha 5 50
Fs
25FS
25BFl
Gold
Bronze
Bronze
6 Smaran 8 50
Fs
25FS
25 BRs
Gold
Silver
Silver
7 Smaran
Rahul
b
Adit
Vayun
8
8
7
6
4*25 FS Bronze
8 Arshia
Naisha
Mahi
Pareeza
5
5
5
3
4*25 FS Silver

Athletics
Medals tally: 9 – Silver 4, Bronze 5

Sl. No Name Grade Event Medal
1 Pavitra
Jewlel
Ananya
B Stuti
6 4*100 Relay Bronze
2 George
Ron
Gautam
S Milinda
8 4*100 Relay Silver
3 George 8 100Mts bronze

@
Greenfield School – Tennis 14
th
to 16
th
November 2017

U-14
Girls doubles Winners. Khyati & Nikanshi

U-12
Boys singles runners up – Sanchit Rau

U- 12
Girls singles winner – Khyati. P

@
Primary Football – 15
/11/2017

Grade
5 Boys team won Soccer tournament held at Stonehill Intl School today
by Defeating Canadian Intl School in the final. 

SL.NO NAME GRADE
1 MANOJ KUMAR R 5A
2 AYAAN SAWANTH 5B
3 DAIVIK 5G
4 YASHAS RAJU M 5G
5 PRANAV 5G
6 K.S. AKSHAY ,CHARAN REDDY 5C
7 HARSHITH C M 5F
8 KRISHNA 5E
9 CHAITANYA MOHAN 5C
10 YUDHISTER 5G

@ Oasis International School – Football U-14 Boys Results: 2nd Runner up.

Bagged Best Player & Best Goal keeper Award

SL Names Class
1 ARNAV THAKUR 9B
2 ALDRIN JOE SUNIL 9B
3 ISHAN CHETAL 9C
4 ADITYA R KHAROSHE 9A
5 ATHARV R KHAROSHE 9A
6 ASHWIN.N S 8C
7 GEORGE JOE K 8C
8 RON ANTONY 8C
9 AAKASH IYER 8B
10 VEDANTH M RAM 8B
11 VINAY SINGH 7B
12 NIPUN JOISA 7E

State & National Level

SWIMMING:

  1. Abhay Kumar of Grade9 Stood 4thin CBSE National Swimming meet Held on 15thNov at Rajiv Gandhi Higher Secondary School, Bhopal, MP

Compare to his regular performance he could not give his best this time, in high level competitions Social, Mental & physical aspects of  an athlete plays vital role, if any of the above misses during competition  it affects the performance.

He was trained for 11months, 4 hrs every day for this event, where High intensive work load, Breathless skill training and weight training and with hours of commuting everyday is part of his daily schedule.
CBSE South Zone Swimming Competetions-2016 
Abhay Fabian Kumar- Gr9 @ U-14 boys Category

Sl. No Event Position
1 50Mts Backstroke Gold
2 200Mts Individual  Medley Bronze
3 100Mts Breaststroke  Bronze

Note: Qualified for the CBSE National Swimming meet in 50mts Backstroke.

  1. Karnataka State Sub Junior and Junior Aquatic Championship 2016

Date: 1st June to 3rd June 2016

Venue: Dolphin Aquatic Center, Bengaluru.
Results:

Avanthika –

  • Bronze in 4X100 Freestyle relay
  • Bronze in 4X200 Freestyle relay
  • Bronze in 4X100 medley
  • Bronze in 200 mts Free style

Abhay-

  • Gold in 4X200 mts Relay
  • Silver in 50 mts Back stroke “Qualified for the Junior Nationals meet”
  1. 16th State level Taekwon-do Champion Ship- 2016 Held on November last week at Koramangla Indoor Stadium Bengaluru.
Sl. No Name Class Medal
1 Laksh M Singh 3 Gold
2 Saanvi 3 Gold
3 Ava Khushru K 4 Gold
4 Suhaan Avish Kumar 4 Gold
5 Aamna Maujam 3 Silver
6 Gracy Singh 5 Silver
7 Kshithij Shreyas 3 Bronze

Avinash .G of Grade 6 walked away with 2 gold medals one for Individual Pattern and one for Individual Sparring. Selected for Nationals

  1. Arnav T of Grade 8 Selected for Karnataka State football team in U_14 Category to Particpate in Nationals Going to be held in Bengaluru.

Inter School Level:

  1. BASKETBALL Junior’s:

Basketball tournament held at Stonehill International School on 16th Nov 2016.

Maiden tournament and trophy Our Boys team

Result – 2nd Runners up.

  1. Swimming:

This is to bring to your kind notice that Aniket B Arnadi of Grade 4, participated in Inter school Swim meet held At Pratham international School and won 3 medals in Under-8 age category of Boys session. he is the alone swimmer represented from our school.
as per the coach around 30 Schools & clubs participated in swim meet.
Please find medals tally:

Event Medal
Free style – 25mts Gold
Breast stroke – 25mts Gold
Back Stroke – 25mts   Silver

 

  1. Skating: Open Speed Skating Championship held at HOYSALA STADIUM, Yelahanka on 23-10-2016
SL NO. SKATERS  Gender Age Group Category Medals
1 AHAAN RUNGTA Boys 6-8Yrs Inline 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
2 AKSHAJ SHREYAS Boys 6-8Yrs Inline 2-GOLDs in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
3 KANISHKA S Girls 8-10Yrs Inline 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
4 YAJAT Y SHINDE Boys 8-10Yrs Inline 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
5 AABHAANSH Boys 8-10Yrs Quad 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
6 SIRI KOTRESH Girls 8-10Yrs Tenacity 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs &
1-Bronze in Endurance Race (100 -Laps)
7 ANANYA BHAT Girls 10-12Yrs Quad 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
8 GOWTHAAM B R Boys 10-12Yrs Quad 2-GOLDs in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
9 KSHITHIJA K Girls 10-12Yrs Inline 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
10 MANAS V Boys 12-16Yrs Quad 2-Bronze in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
11 SANKET BOYS 6-8 Yrs Quad 1-Bronze in 500 mtrs
12 YASHAS. G BOYS    6-8Yrs Quad 1-Gold in 500 mtrs
13 HRITVIK B BOYS 12-16 Yrs Quad 2-Silvers in 300 Mtr & 500 mtrs
25-Medals: 5-Gold Medals , 16-Silvers & 4-Bronze

School Level Participation:

Sl .No Sport Category Organized by
1 Football Juniors U- 14 CIS
2 Football Middle school U-12 CIS
3 Table Tennis Juniors U-12 SINDHI SCHOOL
4 Chess U-12 CHESS FORUM
5 Football Seniors U-16 DPS
6 Cricket Juniors U-14 KSCA
7 Cricket Seniors U-16 KSCA
8 Football Juniors U-10 SIS

Inter-school athletics competition @ vagdevi vilas school

Cast Your Vote for Best School by
www.educationtoday.co

Click Below: